The Business and Industry Political Education Committee (BIPEC) has named the following candidates for the Mississippi House and Senate as “Best for Business and Jobs.” BIPEC reviews backgrounds and key positions of candidates and disseminates research findings to members and educates its membership on the impact that elected officials could have on economic growth and MS employers. BIPEC is an independent, autonomous organization and not affiliated with any political party or candidate.

2019 Elections: Best for Business & Jobs

The Business and Industry Political Education Committee (BIPEC) has named the following candidates for the Mississippi House and Senate as “Best for Business and Jobs.” BIPEC reviews backgrounds and key positions of candidates and disseminates research findings to members and educates its membership on the impact that elected officials could have on economic growth and MS employers. BIPEC is an independent, autonomous organization and not affiliated with any political party or candidate. More information can be found at http://www.bipec.org/bestforbusiness/.

Senate

Chris Massey (District 1 – DeSoto)

David Parker (District 2 – DeSoto)

Rita Parks (District 4 – Alcorn, Tippah)

Nichole Akins Boyd (District 9 – Lafayette, Panola)

Neil Whaley (District 10 – Marshall, Tate)

Chuck Younger (District 17 – Lowndes, Monroe)

Kevin Blackwell (District 19 – DeSoto, Marshall)

Jeff Tate (District 33 – Clarke, Lauderdale)

Chris Caughman (District 35 – Copiah, Rankin, Simpson)

Sally Doty (District 39 – Copiah, Lawrence, Lincoln, Walthall)

Philip Moran (District 46 – Hancock, Harrison)

Scott DeLano (District 50 – Harrison)

House

Tracy Arnold (District 3 – Alcorn, Prentiss)

Clay Deweese (District 12 – Lafayette)

Steve Massengill (District 13 – Benton, Lafayette, Marshall, Union)

Mac Huddleston (District 15 – Pontotoc)

Shane Aguirre (District 17 – Lee)

Randy Boyd (District 19 – Itawamba, Lee)

Tommy Futral (District 22 – Chickasaw, Pontotoc)

Joey Hood (District 35 – Attala, Choctaw, Webster, Winston)

Gary Chism (District 37 – Clay, Lowndes, Oktibbeha)

Jeffrey Smith (District 39 – Lowndes, Monroe)

Jason White (District 48 – Attala, Carroll, Holmes, Leake)

Vince Mangold (District 53 – Franklin, Jefferson Davis, Lawrence, Lincoln, Pike)



Philip Gunn (District 56 – Hinds, Madison)

William Denny, Jr. (District 64 – Hinds, Madison)

Lee Yancey (District 74 – Rankin)

Vance Cox (District 75 – Rankin, Scott)

Randy Rushing (District 78 – Leake, Newton, Scott)

Greg Snowden (District 83 – Lauderdale)

Troy Smith (District 84 – Clarke, Jasper, Newton)

Gary Staples (District 88 – Jasper, Jones)

Noah Sanford (District 90 – Covington, Jefferson Davis, Simpson)

Patricia Willis (District 95 – Hancock, Harrison)

Sam Mims,V (District 97 – Adams, Amite, Franklin, Pike)

Kent McCarty (District 101 – Lamar)

Missy McGee (District 102 – Forrest, Lamar)

Roun McNeal (District 105 – George, Greene, Perry)

John Corley (District 106 – Lamar, Pearl River)

Manly Barton (District 109 – George, Jackson)

Jeffrey Guice (District 114 – Harrison, Jackson)

Randall Patterson (District 115 – Harrison)

Kevin Felsher (District 117 – Harrison)

Greg Haney (District 118 – Harrison)

Brent Anderson (District 122 – Hancock)

More information can be found at http://www.bipec.org/bestforbusiness/.

BIPEC is a 501c6 membership organization founded in 1980 by Mississippi’s business and professional leaders.  BIPEC is a nonprofit association comprised of individuals, trade associations, and companies who unite to protect and advance free enterprise through research, education, and member action. BIPEC’s purpose is to learn backgrounds, voting records, and key positions of members and candidates for the Mississippi Legislature, Supreme Court, and Court of Appeals.  BIPEC disseminates credible research findings to BIPEC members, educates BIPEC’s membership network on the impact that legislator and judge-made decisions have on Mississippi’s economic growth, business attractiveness and general prosperity of the State’s employers.